Taylors

A Thomas Taylor was recorded at Cuper’s Cove in 1612. The Thomas first name persisted amongst the Harbour Grace area Taylors in later periods. From Thomas Cole:

https://noelhistory.files.wordpress.com/2012/04/coopers-cove-1610.pdf

This researcher has done some nice work showing that this Thomas Taylor visited Bristol’s Hope on an expedition with John Guy:

https://newfoundlandcanadagenealogy.wordpress.com/2014/12/07/john-guys-original-crew-members/

A possible further Guy-Taylor connection in this Jersey record:

taylor-gay-2

Lawrence Taylor in Harbour Grace 1677:

http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cannf/cbhg_1677hg.htm

Admiral Taylor repaired the Forts after their damaging by the French (1707-9)

from the Names of Newfoundland by Agnes Ayre.

Burial 30 Oct 1720 Unknown Tailleur (son of capt)
  St Helier  Jersey

 

The will that connects the Taylors and Harbour Grace Noels:

http://nl.canadagenweb.org/cb_wills_richardtaylor.htm

Fourthly to my daug’r Mary Noel the sum of Fifty pounds,

Seventhly to my grand daughter Patience Rumson the sum of Twenty five pounds,

From Samuel Rumson Marriage it looks like Patience, his wife, was nee Noel b ca 1790
So Richard’s daughter must have married a Noel.
From the will Mary married a Noel but she was born ca 1780 too late.
She must have had an older sister who married a Noel as well.
The only one around is Patience Taylor marries Clement Noel Jr in 1789.
The timing fits for Patience Noel to be their daughter.
When her older sister died, Mary married her widower husband

1709 Joseph Taylor Commissioned officer Little Belle Island also if HMS Litchfield CO194 22 #73

Some old family tree data here (early work so many errors)

Taylors – Carbonear

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~downeast/Taylor.html

or

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~downeast/TaylorG.html

This is old info and should be checked. My family unit of interest is:

From L Winsor Moors file!
Ann Moors 17441819 11 17 married Richard Taylor of Carbonear 1750 – 1827 12 23.

Patience Taylor b ca 1769 m Clement Noel Jr 1789 dies 1793
William Moors Taylor 1774 – 1835

Richard Taylor ba Hr. Gr. CE1776 06 16 died 1830 06 27

Joseph Taylor ba Hr. Gr .CE 1782 01 06

Mary Taylor ba Hr. Gr.CE1782 01 06
 m widower Clement Noel Jr

John Taylor ba Hr. Gr. CE 1783 12 11

Jonathan Moorse Taylor  ba Hr. Gr. CE 1789 01 09

Elizabeth Taylor ba Hr. Gr.CE 1789 01 09

 red additions by P Noel

Speculated children of Clement Noel Jr b 1760 in Freshwater died in Harbour Grace

https://noelhistory.files.wordpress.com/2012/05/clement-jr5.pdf

William Taylor sailing the Margaret from Newfoundland to Leghorn taken by the Spaniards to Old Gibralter per Caledonian Mercury November 10, 1740.

Captain Taylor taken but retaken during voyage from Waterford to Newfoundland per Derby Mercury August 5, 1748.

 

29 Sept 1779 Richard Edwards Charles Garland, J.P. Harbour Grace Ordering Benjamin Linthorne, agent to John and Young Green of Carbonear, to pay John Taylor and Edward Pike market price for their fish.

http://www2.swgc.mun.ca/nfld_history/Letterbook/GN2-1-A-8.htm

The merchants and masters of ships trading at Newfoundland  21 Jan. 1711 This appears to be the handwritten original copy of the address of merchants which is in the above printed document (p. 41). It is signed by various people, including Solomon Merritt, Patrick Whellen, Joseph Taylor, Henry Vanderstegen, Thomas Perkins, Nathaniel Torriano and many more.

http://www2.swgc.mun.ca/nfld_history/CO194/CO194-24.htm

A notice of dissolved partnership:

William Moores Taylor business

Rumson married Patience Noel, William Moores Taylor’s niece

Note John Waterman connection to the Trinity Newells (From Thomas Cole):

William Oldford in Salmon Cove (now Champneys), Trinity Bay, Newfoundland in 1753 with 3 sons. [TC Note – some of the three sons in 1753 may have been step-sons named Newell].

Prior to 1757 Hannah Newell married John Waterman.

1757 Dec 23 bapt pub. Grace of John Waterman & Hannah.

1762 Dec 4 bapt priv. Hannah of John Waterman & Hannah Newell.

1768 died Hannah Holford, spouse to William Holford.

1770 Sep 19 William Holford married Ann Greek? Great.

1771 Jun 9 (priv) bapt William of William & Ann Holford

1774 Mar 1 (priv) bapt William of William & Ann Holford.

1774 May 12, buried William of William & Ann Holford, age 5 mos & 10 days.

1779 29 Oct (pub) bapt William of William & Ann Holford

1772 Jan 1 – John Dwyer married Hannah Waterman daughter-in-law* to Willm Holford.

1775 Mar 16 interred Sarah Great, spouse of Robert Great in Trinity.

1800 William Oldford living in Salmon Cove,– proprietor of fishing room, winter 1800-01 (Census Trinity B.).

*[TC Note – the term daughter-in-law in the 18th century had quite a different meaning than its present day use; then it meant, what we call today, a step-daughter].

 

Taylors in Moreton’s Harbour

Taylors Moreton’s Harbour

http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cannf/ndfogo_1836cens_moretonshbr.htm

“Taylor’s Side”

http://www.twillingatenews.ca/twillingate-area-history/moretons-harbour-around-the-circle

A very early Dorset will from David Pike:

http://www.math.mun.ca/~dapike/family_history/Wills/TaylorThomas-LytchettMinster-1695.shtml

MARRIAGES OF LYTCHETT MINSTER RESIDENTS IN STURMINSTER MARSHALL PARISH REGISTERS 1700-1745

03 FEB 1736 John TAYLOR of Lytchett Minster & Susanna CLARKE of Wareham

04 MAR 1745/6 Moses TAYLOR & Grace ALNER both of Lytchett Minster

 

 

94 Taylor Wm M1639 Dartmouth SS.
108 Taylor Jo B1582 s/o John Stoke Fleming.
289 Taylor Jo B1585 s/o Geo Stoke Fleming
369 Taylor George M1627 Stoke Fleming
445 Taylor Walter Berry Pomeroy?
707 Taylor An Dau Mary 1590 Brixham.

http://ngb.chebucto.org/Cole-Documents/dartmouth-harbour-gathering-1642.shtml

Port de Grave

Taylor Mrs. Wm. Port de Grave 12/8/1816 Mr. Lewis took a collection for the widow, Mrs. Taylor, and her “3 small daughters.”
Taylor Wm. Port de Grave 5/24/1816 Was drowned on 5/18/1816 and buried on this date by Mr. Lewis.

http://nl.canadagenweb.org/cb_article_lewis.htm

10 Oct. 1704 Joshua Thomas, John Taylor and others (St. John’s) Lords of Trade Petition asking the Lords to investigate the affairs of Collin Campbell who took the law in his own hands in relation to the settling of prizes. Accuses Campbell of ignoring standard procedure of auctioning “by inch of candle.” Sells captured French prizes privately to Timothy Bridges, Jonathan Spann, and William Taverner

http://www2.swgc.mun.ca/nfld_history/CO194/CO194-3.htm

 

19 Nov. 1705 Archibald Taylor On 21 Jan. 1705, at sunrise he was going down to the houses near the waterfront and was shot at by the French. He ran back and alarmed the fort. He got the snow off the guns and fired at 5 or 6 who had come close to the Outworks. Killed one of the enemy. Most of the garrison soldiers became drunk the night before and the sentinels that should have been on the rampart were walking within the gate. Sworn in the presence of Henry Hayman.

http://www2.swgc.mun.ca/nfld_history/CO194/CO194-3.htm

 

16 Dec. 1709

Sunderland, Whitehall

Council of Trade

He forwards a letter he received from Capt. Joseph Taylor who was Commodore this summer at Newfoundland.,Commander of her Majesty’s Ship Litchfield, in the year 1709.

http://www2.swgc.mun.ca/nfld_history/CO194/CO194-4.htm

 

It looks like the Taylors of Carbonear had a connection to the Haywards:

 

Benjamin Hayward, early Planter in the Bonavista area (T.Cole)

Capt. Francis Wheler, writing in 1684, said: “There is hardly a planter in the country but is a great deal worse then nothing and, although they are almost sure to loose, yet they must goe on.” Capt. George Larkin in 1701 said of the inhabitants: “poor, indigent, and withal a profuse sort of people.”

These learned gentlemen, whose job it was to deliver a true report of the Planters in Newfoundland, were obviously speaking of the Avalon area of Newfoundland and hadn’t ventured beyond it. Had they visited Bonavista they would have encountered fishermen planters of the caliber of Benjamin Hayward who in his will of 1693 left, besides properties in Blashford, Hants to his wife, ₤100 to each of his five daughters. To put this in perspective a male servant back in England at this time would earn about ₤3 annually; a female servant far less. Benjamin Hayward then was leaving to each of his daughters more than they could earn in thirty years.

Keels, Bonavista

Story’s Census, 1681 (CO 1/47 f. 113 – 122)

Benjamin Howard. This is a misreading of Haward/Hayward.
Thomas Howard. This is a misreading of Haward/Hayward.

Amy Taylor Fermeuse 1652

http://www.heritage.nf.ca/avalon/history/documents/letter_38.html

John Taylor 1693

http://www.heritage.nf.ca/avalon/history/documents/letter_74.html